LGPD Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 29, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Alder Grand Park, 3105 Mel Oak Trail, Chapel Hill.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: United States

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Alder Grand Park, accessible from https://aldergrandpark.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies on TermsFeed website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Artistic Concept

Overview

Alder Grand Park is a visionary small artist business, established in 2023 in the charming town of Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Our business concept is centered around the fusion of art and daily life, weaving together tradition and innovation, and fostering a vibrant artistic community. Our primary sales avenues include local vendor markets, pop-up events, and online sales driven through our website and social media accounts.

 

In summary, Alder Grand Park's business concept is built upon the fusion of art and daily life, engagement with the local community through vendor markets and pop-up events, and an online presence that reaches a broader audience. We are dedicated to transforming spaces and individuals through art while fostering sustainability and community spirit in everything we do.

Commitments and Values

Community-Centric Approach:

Alder Grand Park is not just a business; it's a hub for artistic expression and connection. We aim to host educational workshops, art events, and collaborations that bring our community together. These initiatives not only enrich the lives of our customers but also create a sense of belonging and shared appreciation for art.

 

Commitment to Sustainability:

We are committed to sustainable and ethical practices in our art production. Our use of plastic-free packaging, locally sourced materials, and support for local artisans align with our values of environmental responsibility and community support.

Artistry That Transforms Daily Life:

At Alder Grand Park, our core concept revolves around the belief that art has the power to bring joy and inspiration into everyday life. We're not just about creating art; we're about crafting unique pieces that become an integral part of our collectors’ lives. From nature-inspired jewelry to home décor, each creation is designed to enhance the beauty of living spaces and adorn individuals with wearable art.

Products

Unique, Handcrafted Art for Modern Living:

Our art pieces are not mass-produced; they are limited editions crafted in small batches, ensuring their uniqueness and quality. Alder Grand Park aims to be the destination for those seeking art that augments modern everyday living, reflecting the beauty of nature and the richness of global artistic traditions.

Where to Buy

Local Vendor Markets and Pop-Up Events:

We take our art directly to the heart of our community by participating in local vendor markets and pop-up events throughout Carrboro and the surrounding areas. These physical spaces provide us with an opportunity to connect with our customers on a personal level, showcase our limited-edition handcrafted art, and share the stories behind each creation. It's a chance for art lovers to touch, feel, and experience our pieces firsthand.

 

Online Sales through Website and Social Media:

In today's digital age, we understand the importance of an online presence. Our website serves as a virtual gallery, allowing customers to explore our diverse portfolio, learn about our artistic process, and make secure online purchases. We leverage social media platforms like Instagram, Facebook, and Pinterest to engage with a wider audience, share our latest creations, and build a loyal community of art enthusiasts.

Retail Locations:

Visit Kattie Korner in Pittsboro NC for a sampling of current works and pieces.

Common Questions:

Materials and Process

What materials do you use?

Pretty found objects, paper, wood, paint, stain, fire, oil, glue, clay, wire, luminescent pigment, pearls, semiprecious stones, crystals, and polyurethane are some of my favorites. Any piece I make, regardless of final form, is likely to incorporate at least a few of these materials!

Do you make jewelry in Silver?

Generally my pieces are made with gold, but I will absolutely make custom orders in Silver. Hey, if they look better in Silver, I will also add them to the main line!

How long does it take to make your origami bonsai or mobile?

Each piece varies slightly, but all elements of the final piece are done by hand from the foraging of sticks, staining and finishing of the mount board, hand-folding the origami pieces, finishing them individually, and gluing them to the branch. Each piece can take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks from start to finish. For reference, folding one flower blossom takes about 5 minutes.

Do you finish all of the papers you use in origami?

Nope - I finish many of the origami pieces with fixative, but some are not finished at all - it's all part of the study. Generally, the paper I use to make origami has been through at least one finishing process at one point or another - some of the papers are my old artwork, or upcycled magazines, or some other form of non-traditional folding paper.

Jewelry and Care

What is Permanent Jewelry?

Permanent Jewelry is jewelry that is welded shut, rather than having a clasp closure.

Does Permanent Jewelry Hurt?

Nope! It takes a quick zap-zap to weld the chain shut. You will have the option of wearing a pair of level-5 welding sunglasses, or looking away while the weld is taking place to protect your eyes, so all you'll feel is the joy of having a new, beautiful, low-maintenance piece of jewelry.

Can I make an existing piece of jewelry into permanent jewelry?

Yes! Any piece of jewelry can become permanent with a quick zap. Making pieces permanent requires a weld fee of $20.

How much does Permanent Jewelry cost?

We charge by piece, regardless of style, in gold-filled or sterling silver chain:

Bracelets: $50

Anklets: $60

Necklaces: $120

Weld fee: $20 (re-works, repairs, and making existing jewelry permanent)

Can I shower in my jewelry?

We recommend you remove jewelry with semiprecious stones and pearls when you swim and shower, but pieces made from only gold-filled metal can be worn daily and regularly, through your everyday activities like sweating, showering, and swimming.

Can I fly on an airplane with permanent jewelry?

Currently the TSA guidelines state that in general, small pieces of jewelry like rings and earrings can be worn through TSA checkpoints without issue.

Can I get an MRI with permanent jewelry?

You will need to remove all jewelry and follow hospital protocols to receive an MRI or undergo surgery. If you need to schedule a re-weld of a permanent piece for any reason, you may do so for a weld fee of $20.

What materials do you use for traditional jewelry?

Most pieces are done in gold-filled wire and chains. Gold-filled pieces are high-quality and contain about 100x more gold than gold-plated jewelry. Gold-filled jewelry is hypoallergenic and nickel-free, and designed to last a lifetime. All materials we use for jewelry are hypoallergenic and nickel-free. We also have sterling silver and silver-plated wires and chains available so if you see it in gold, we can make a rendition in silver.

Exchanges and Warrantees

Do you have a warrantee on permanent jewelry?

Yes, if your permanent jewelry needs re-welding within the first year, it's on the house. After the first year, re-welds are still possible, but cost $20 per session. Submit a service support request below to start the process.

What if I change my mind about an order?

Don't worry, sometimes feelings change - returns are accepted for store credit within 30 days of purchase.

Can I return permanent jewelry?

No, returns on permanent jewelry are not accepted. Once we size the chain to your body and put it on, we cannot process returns.

I lost my permanent jewelry, what can I do?

If you lose your jewelry within the first week of your welding appointment, we will replace your chain. After that, you'll need to repurchase your permanent jewelry.

My piece has been damaged and I need repairs, how do I start that process?

Listen, accidents happen. Submit a service support request below to begin the process of repairs. Repairs (for décor and jewelry) which require a rebuild of a piece may require additional charges, which will need approval before repair work can begin.

Service Support Request